• Privacy Policy

    Respecting the confidentiality of your personal information is of the utmost importance to us at First Canadian Benefits.

Privacy Policy & Terms of Service

During the course of providing services, it is important to collect, record, sort, process, transmit, and otherwise handle personal information. Any personal information gathered is governed and subjected by the privacy standards under PIPEDA.

Information collected and its usage

All personal information is collected through a secured channel and is protected from unlawful exposure. All information gathered is limited in access to authorized users only.

Need of Personal Information

Personal information is collected to provide you with the product or service you have requested. Personal information also helps identify users, to communicate with users, and to customize their web experience. The consent to collect and use personal information can be withdrawn at any time, subject to legal and contractual restriction, and a reasonable notice in writing.

Samples of information collected but not limited to:
  • Name
  • Age
  • Contact information: including
    • Address
    • Email
    • Telephone
    • Fax
    • IP Address
  • Unique number (for Dentist/Health care provider only)

Sharing of Information

Your information may be shared with our partners to provide you with services you have requested in compliance with all federal and provincial laws. Third Parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services and are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. The information can be shared for but not limited to:

  • Processing credit card payments
  • Advertisements
  • Conducting surveys and or contests
  • Performing analysis of our customers demographics and services
  • Communicating with you, such as by way of telephone, mail, email or survey and/or contest
  • Customer service/relationship management

Information collected is never sold.

Access to personal information

First Canadian Benefits is mandated to provide access to all personal information maintained about its users. Any request by users to know more about their personal information collected will be responded to within a reasonable time period at no cost to the user. Any request for copies of personal information will incur a handling fee.

Accuracy

First Canadian Benefits will try to ensure that Personal Information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Correction of Personal information

Any user of the First Canadian Benefits website may request a correction of his/her personal information if the user deems it to be incorrect. All requests have to be made in writing along with adequate proof. All personal information will be corrected within a reasonable period of time and the user will be notified of the changes.

Security

First Canadian Benefits will protect Personal Information with safeguards appropriate. First Canadian Benefits will protect all information gathered against theft and loss, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification regardless of the format in which the information is held.

First Canadian Benefits will make its employees aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of Personal Information and will exercise care in the disposal or destruction of Personal Information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

Website Security

Because we value your security, our website features SSL with a digital certificate to enforce a minimum of 128-bit encryption.

Cookies

We may use cookies to optimize your online experience. Cookies do not collect any personal information and nor is any personal information stored on them. The website assigns a unique ID number to each visitor, which allows the website to recognize repeat users, track patterns, and better serve you when you return to the site.

Third-Party Links

First Canadian Benefits website may have other third party links, that may provide related and helpful information to the user. Be advised we do not control or operate these sites and are not responsible for them. We recommend that you review their privacy policies before sharing any personal information.

Further information and complaints

If you require any further information about the privacy policy or have a concern/complain regarding the security of your personal information, please contact:

Chief Privacy Officer

First Canadian Benefits
Privacy Department
421 Bloor Street East
Suite #206,
Toronto, ON
M4W 3T1
or 416-929-4685